Seedcorn: Previous Winners

2019 Review

Tracworx from Limerick was named the overall winner of the 2019 Seedcorn Competition.  Tracworx has developed a patient tracking system that uses only the existing Wi-Fi networks in a hospital, allowing them to automate their data collection and to generate reports using real-time data. The company was established in 2016 by three college students, CEO Chris Kelly, COO Fionn Barron and CTO Eoin O’Brien.

Commenting on their win, Chris Kelly said:

“We are over the moon to be named overall winners for Seedcorn 2019.The whole process has been invaluable, and the backing of InterTradeIreland will provide us with a wealth of opportunity as we look to take our business to the next level. As well as being a fun and challenging experience, we’ve learned more about ourselves and where our focus must shift to reach the next level. Our aim for 2020 is to continue our growth in Ireland and enter the UK and international markets.”

Atlantic Photonic Solutions was the other main winner on the night, with the Mayo company winning the Best New Start Category award and a cash prize of €50,000. APS have developed a harmless fish-friendly light that aims to remove sea lice from farmed salmon.

Rory Casey, Managing Director commented:

“The Seedcorn process has allowed us to not only become investor ready but hone our presentation skills and condense and refine business opportunities. We’d like to thank the team at InterTradeIreland, the judges and all those that helped with our pitch – it has been a wonderful journey. Seedcorn has already opened so many doors for us, and we look forward to an exciting 12 months ahead.”

 

Munster Overall Winner Tracworx www.tracworx.ai
Connacht & Leinster Overall New Start Winner Atlantic Photonic Solutions www.zaps.ie
Connacht & Leinster Early Stage Regional Winner Venari Medical www.venarimedical.com
Dublin New Start Regional Winner Thriftify www.thriftify.ie
Dublin Early Stage Regional Winner Output Sports www.outputsports.com
Munster New Start Regional Winner Miura Regtech
Munster Special Award Winner AudioSourceRE www.audiosourcere.com
Northern Ireland New Start Regional Winner RotaPal www.rotapal.com
Northern Ireland Early Stage Regional Winner Waterworx Robotics www.wwrobotics.net

2018 Winners

Region Company Status Category Location Sector
Connacht & Leinster Loci Orthopaedics Overall Seedcorn winner Early Start Galway Medical Device
Connacht & Leinster HidraMed Solutions Overall New Start winner New Start Galway Medical Device
Munster ARQ Asset Solutions Regional winner New Start Cork Remote oil monitoring technology
Munster Class Medical Regional winner Early Stage Limerick Medical Device
Dublin DropChef Regional winner New Start Dublin Subscription-based food delivery service
Dublin Invizbox Regional winner Early Start Dublin Cyber security
Northern Ireland Jumpack Ltd Regional winner New Start Downpatrick Portable extreme sports ramp
Northern Ireland NeuroCONCISE Special award winner New Start Derry/Londonderry Medical Device
Northern Ireland Artomatix Special award winner New Start Dublin 3D AI Software

 

2017 winners

Region Company Status Category Location Sector
Northern Ireland Phion Therapeutics Overall Seedcorn winner Early Start Belfast Pharmaceutical
Connacht & Leinster Cerebreon Overall New Start winner New Start Donegal Insolvency Software
Munster Helixworks Technologies Regional winner New Start Cork DNA Manufacturing
Munster Thalman Health Regional winner Early Stage Cork Medical Device
Connacht & Leinster Nova Leah Regional winner Early Stage Dundalk Cyber Security for Medical Devices
Dublin iKydz Regional winner New Start Dublin Internet Monitoring
Dublin CroíValve Regional winner Early Start Dublin Medical Device
Northern Ireland Xenobics Regional winner New Start Belfast Food Safety Testing
Northern Ireland Gray’s Clip Special award winner New Start Lisburn Electrical Cable Fixing

2016 winners

Region Company Status Category Location Sector
Dublin Valitacell Overall Seedcorn winner Early Stage Dublin Medical Devices
Connacht & Leinster Gecko Governance Overall New Start winner New Start Dundalk IT
Northern Ireland Yedup Limited Regional winner New Start Belfast IT
Northern Ireland Liopa Limited Regional winner Early Stage Belfast IT
Dublin Nasal Medical Regional winner New Start Dublin Medical Devices
Munster Kollect on Demand Ltd Regional winner New Start Waterford Waste Management
Munster Skellig Surgical Regional winner Early Stage Cork Medical Devices
Connacht & Leinster Ovvo Regional winner New Start Dundalk Manufacturing
Munster Ostoform Special award winner Early Stage Limerick Medical Devices

2015 winners

Region Company Status Category Location Sector
Northern Ireland Photonic Measurements Regional winner New Start Belfast
Northern Ireland Modern Democracy Regional winner Early Stage Derry
Dublin KillBiller Regional winner New Start Dublin
Dublin Sirius XT Overall winner Early Stage Dublin
Munster Ocean Survivor Overall winner New Start Limerick
Munster Rendicity Regional winner Early Stage Cork
Connacht & Leinster* Aphix Software Regional winner New Start Louth
Connacht & Leinster* Kong Digital Regional winner Early Stage Louth
Connacht & Leinster* Catalytic Burners Limited t/a CBL Equipment Special award winner Early Stage Carlow

2014 winners

Region Company Status Category Location Sector
Northern Ireland System Ready t/a PT Dock Regional winner New Start Belfast ICT
Northern Ireland Jenarron Therapeutics Regional winner Early Stage Dunmurray Medical Devices
Dublin TruePivot Overall winner New Start Dublin ICT
Dublin Stayhold Regional winner Early Stage Swords Manufacturing
Munster Sonarsim Regional winner New Start Limerick ICT
Munster Aventamed Overall winner Early Stage Kinsale Medical Devices
Connacht & Leinster* EVB Sports Shorts Regional winner New Start Drogheda Manufacturing
Connacht & Leinster* Nearfield Communications Regional winner Early Stage Athlone ICT
Connacht & Leinster* eMedia Interactive t/a Pocket Anatomy Special award winner Early Stage Galway Medical Devices

2013 winners

Region Company Status Category Location Sector
Northern Ireland Blow Moulding Technologies Regional winner New Start Belfast Manufacturing
Northern Ireland See.Sense. Regional winner Early Stage Newtownards Manufacturing
Dublin Fenestra Pro Regional winner New Start Dublin ICT
DHG Fijowave Regional winner Early Stage Dublin ICT
Munster Q1 Scientific Regional winner New Start Waterford Medical Devices
Munster Zeto Regional winner Early Stage Cork Software Manufacturing
Connacht & Leinster* Element Software Overall winner New Start Galway ICT
Connacht & Leinster* Westway Health Overall winner Early Stage Galway Veterinary Health Solutions
Dublin Bizimply Special award winner Early Stage Dublin ICT

2012 winners

Region Company Status Category Location Sector
Northern Ireland Rotify Ltd. Regional winner Emerging Newtownabbey ICT
Northern Ireland CATAGEN LTD Overall winner High Growth Belfast Engineering
Dublin Wattics Limited Overall winner Emerging Dublin Renewables
DHG Optiwi-fi Regional winner High Growth Dublin Telecomms
Munster Gnarly Adventure Regional winner Emerging Cork ICT
Munster MitaMed Regional winner High Growth Cork Life Science
Connacht & Leinster* Full Health Medical Regional winner Emerging Tralee Healthcare
Connacht & Leinster* Algae Health Regional winner High Growth Galway Manufacturing
Munster Alanya Ltd Special award winner Emerging Cork Agriculture

2011 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Dublin Tethras Technologies Regional HG Winner Dublin ICT
Dublin Zinc Software Ltd Overall Emg Winner Dublin ICT
Northern Ireland Cirdan Imaging Ltd Regional HG Winner Lisburn Medical Devices
Northern Ireland Tour Talk Regional Emg Winner Belfast ICT
Special Award Air Dryer Systems Special Award Winner Cork Manufacturing
Connacht & Leinster The Oriel Sea Salt Company Regional HG winner Louth Producer of sea minerals
Connacht & Leinster Advance Science Regional Emg Winner Galway Scientific Research
Munster ALR Innovations Overall HG winner Limerick Recycling Technology
Munster SurgaColl Regional Emg Winner Cork Medical Devices

2010 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Dublin Innovation Zed Regional Winner Dublin Medical Devices
Dublin Barracuda FX Overall Winner Dublin Software
Northern Ireland Txt2Give Regional Winner Portstewart Digital Media & Web 2.0
Special Award LenisAer Special Award Winner Belfast Other
Northern Ireland LamhRoe Regional Winner Belfast Telecommunications
Connacht & Leinster Epona Biotech Overall Winner Ballinode Life Science
Connacht & Leinster Sonru Regional Winner Enniscorthy Digital Media & Web 2.0
Munster CRM Pulse t/a Datahug Regional Winner Tralee Software
Munster Radisens Diagnostics Regional Winner Cork Medical Devices

2009 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Connacht & Leinster GroupNos Technologies Regional Winner Ballinode Healthcare ICT
Dublin Cathx Ocean Ltd Regional Winner Newhall Manufacturing and Industrial
Dublin Calom Technologies Regional Winner Dublin Digital media & Web 2.0
Munster Ferfics Regional Winner Cork Semi-conductor
Munster coClarity Ltd T/A Goshido Special Award Limerick Software
Munster Cauwill Technologies Overall Winner Limerick ICT
Northern Ireland SOPHIA Search Overall Winner Belfast Software
Northern ireland Cocoon Regional Winner Lisburn Manufacturing

2008 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Connacht & Leinster Mcor Technologies Ltd Overall Winner Ardee Manufacturing and Industrial
Connacht & Leinster SOTA Orthopaedics Regional Winner Church Road Medical Devices
Munster HKPB Scientific Limited Regional Winner Thurles Medical Devices
Munster Wavebreakmedia Regional Winner Bishopstown Digital media & Web 2.0
Northern Ireland Learningpool Regional Winner Co Derry ICT
Northern Ireland Media Lightbox Ltd Overall Winner Newry Digital media & Web 2.0
Dublin Coolpower Regional Winner Dublin Energy and Technology
Dublin Flowers Made Easy Ltd Regional Winner Sandyford Industrial Estate Online Florist

2007 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Connacht Chipright Ltd Regional Winner Galway Telecommunications
Connacht Embricon Ltd Regional Winner Galway Medical Devices
Dublin Openplain Overall Winner Dublin ICT
Dublin Sentry Wireless Special Award Digital Hub Telecommunications
Dublin Movidia T/A Movidius Overall Winner Dublin 1 ICT
Munster Food-NPD Teoranta Regional Winner Waterford Food
Munster Flúirse Ltd Special Award Tralee ICT- Educational Software / Online Resources
Munster AspiraCon Ltd. Regional Winner Bishopstown ICT
Northern Ireland Titan IC Systems Ltd Regional Winner Belfast Telecommunications

2006 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Connacht Quaternity Ltd Winner Carrick on Shannon ICT
Belfast Aetopia Winner Belfast ICT
Northern Ireland InspecVision Ltd Winner Willowbank Road Millbrook Manufacturing and Industrial
Dublin Aonta Technologies Limited Winner Belfield telecommunications
Dublin Blue Face Ltd Winner Dublin 2 ICT
Munster Park Magic Mobile Solutions Ltd (t/a ParkMagic) Winner Limerick Telecommunications
Leinster Blueacre Technology Winner Carlingford Medical Devices
Cork EnBIO ltd Overall Winner Bishopstown Life Science
Cork MPSTOR Special Award Bishopstown ICT

2005 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Belfast Mail Distiller Winner Co Antrim BT Spinout – mail management
Northern Ireland Nvolve Winner Port Road Training / presentation aid
Dublin Discover Mobile/Beacon IT Special Award Dublin 3 Mobile portal service provider
Dublin Sigmoid Biotechnologies Ltd Overall Winner East Point Mini capsule drug delivery system
Dublin Idiro Technologies/SWC Winner Tallaght Data mining and automation software
Leinster Risaris Winner Bray Software
Connacht Zerusa Winner Newcastle Road Medical Devices
Cork Treemetrics Winner Bishopstown Tree measuring for harvesting
Munster Bioatlantis Ltd Winner Tralee Neutraceutical animal products

2004 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Belfast Fusion Antibodies Winner Dunmurry, Belfast Production of custom made antibodies to detect proteins
Northern Ireland RSI Systems Winner Antrim
Dublin Gas Sensor Solutions Winner Dublin 9 Low cost, non-invasive, light film based gas sensors initially for food and packaging sectors
Dublin Neosera systems ltd Special award Dublin 4 Semiconductor design and verifictaion solution business (silicon chips optimisation)
Leinster Smart Homes Overall Winner Dundalk Modular cabling and electrical solutions for the residential home market
Connacht Metamusic limited Winner Co. na Gaillimhe Software tool to allow the automated composition of a musical soundtrack based on video content
Cork Pervenio Winner Cork Low power & cost wireless sensors for heating & ventilation using Zigbee technology
Munster Chipsensors Winner Limerick Light, humidity and temperature sensors

2003 winners

Region Company Status Location Sector
Belfast SLDI Winner Co. Antrim Technology under development for oil and gas exploration sector.
Dublin i-conX Solutions Winner Clondakin S/W billing solution to be used by telecos to bill other telecos
Leinster Armac Systems Winner Dundalk IT solutions for aircraft maintenance/stock control
Connacht Proxy Biomedical Winner Co. Galway Soft tissue implants to aid surgical recovery
Munster TravelFat Winner Kerry Internet enabled reservations s/w suite for travel industry
Cork Luxcel Biosciences Joint Winner Cork Manufacturers of bathroom/kitchen pods
Northern Ireland Opt2Vote Winner Northern Ireland Electronic voting software solutions